Bug #1164

Wrong China-Russia border near (132.5E, 45N) in DCW

Added by Dongdong about 1 year ago. Updated about 1 year ago.

Status:ClosedStart date:2017-10-27
Priority:NormalDue date:
Assignee:Paul% Done:

100%

Category:-
Target version:Candidate for next minor release
Affected version:other Platform:

Description

Code to reproduce the bug:

gmt pscoast -JM10c -R125/140/40/50 -Df -Baf -A10000 -N1/0.5p -K > border.ps
gmt pscoast -J -R -Df -ECN,TW+p1p,blue -O >> border.ps

The output figure is attached. Black and blue lines represent border from GSHHG and DCW data, respectively.

Based on Google Maps, the border data of DCW is wrong, while the data of GSHHG is right.

border.jpg (126 KB) Dongdong, 2017-10-27 22:51

History

#1 Updated by Joaquim about 1 year ago

Dondong, we don't consider that errors in the external data-sets are GMT bugs.

#2 Updated by Paul about 1 year ago

  • Status changed from New to In Progress
  • Assignee set to Paul

Nevertheless, I will see what can be done. We do control those files.

#3 Updated by Paul about 1 year ago

  • Status changed from In Progress to Resolved
  • % Done changed from 0 to 100

Fixed in the DCW repository, will be part of 1.1.3 release at some future point.

#4 Updated by Paul about 1 year ago

  • Status changed from Resolved to Closed

Closed as completed.

Also available in: Atom PDF